International Stars Line Up For Love Supreme Jazz Festival 2019

 

3 weeks until Europe’s biggest greenfield jazz festival returns to Glynde Place in East Sussex

 


*Lauryn Hill and Gladys Knight to headline Love Supreme 2019 alongside Jamie Cullum, Chick Corea, Snarky Puppy, Louie Vega, Gogo Penguin, Cinematic Orchestra, Jimmy Cliff, Greg Wilson, Sampa The Great and many more*

The countdown to  Love Supreme Jazz Festival 2019 is on with 3 weeks until Europe’s biggest greenfield jazz festival returns to Glynde Place in East Sussex for 3 days of jazz, funk and soul.

The festival will take place from July 5th – 7th and will present a broad array of international star acts across the weekend including the likes of Lauryn Hill, Gladys Knight, Jamie Cullum, Chick Corea, Snarky Puppy, Louie Vega, Gogo Penguin, Cinematic Orchestra, Jimmy Cliff, Greg Wilson, Sampa The Great, Mahalia, Kamaal Williams and many more.

Alongside its 3 main stages, the festival will also present a selection of additional performance spaces including the dance and spoken word Bands & Voices stage, which will feature sets by Linton Kwesi Johnson, Steam Down, Wonky Logic and many others, and the Jazz In The Round stage, with shows from Bukky Leo, Chiminyo, Cykada and Rosie Turton amongst others. The Bandstand, programmed by The Verdict Jazz Club, will showcase some of the best acts from East Sussex and the surrounding area.

As well as a packed schedule of gigs, the festival will host afterparties, including a Louie Vega DJ set; the Jazz Lounge, which will feature artist Q&As, panels, exclusive album playbacks and film screenings; a number of kids areas including the vintage funfair; early morning salsa classes; late night jam sessions; long table banqueting; secret swimming and much more. Additional info available here.

High res images available here.

Love Supreme Jazz Festival 2019 takes place at Glynde Place in East Sussex from July 5th – 7th. Tickets start at £59 and are available from www.lovesupremefestival.com.

The full line-up is as follows:

  • Ms Lauryn Hill
  • Gladys Knight
  • The Cinematic Orchestra
  • Chick Corea: The Spanish Heart Band
  • Jamie Cullum
  • Snarky Puppy
  • Jimmy Cliff
  • Louie Vega & The Elements of Life (Plus Louie Vega DJ Set)
  • Gogo Penguin
  • Caravan Palace
  • Madeleine Peyroux
  • Mahalia
  • Kamaal Williams
  • Orphy Robinson presents Van Morrison’s ‘Astral Weeks’ – the 50th Anniversary concert
  • Brand New Heavies
  • Tank & the Bangas
  • Makaya McCraven
  • Greg Wilson
  • Sampa The Great
  • Joe Armon-Jones
  • Maisha
  • Steam Down
  • The Teskey Brothers
  • Christian Sands Trio
  • Theon Cross
  • Charlotte Dos Santos
  • Marquis Hill Blacktet
  • Tenderlonious
  • Judi Jackson
  • Tim Garland Group
  • Julian Siegel Quartet
  • SEED Ensemble
  • Celeste
  • Chip Wickham
  • 30/70
  • Marisha Wallace
  • Fieh
  • Alicia Olatuja
  • Duncan Eagles
  • Mark Kavuma
  • Lucy Lu
  • Adrien Brandeis Quintet

Afterparties

  • Louie Vega DJ Set
  • Greg Wilson
  • Auntie Flo
  • Alexander Nut
  • Tash LC
  • Shy One
  • Ruf Dug
  • Mr Bongo
  • Jazz FM Presents
  • Tru Thoughts 20th Birthday with Robert Luis (Tru Thoughts)